IrcChannels: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(#pdxtech is a new irc channel for general tech chat) |
(r/Portland reddit channel) |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/brainsilo #brainsilo] | | [irc://irc.freenode.net/brainsilo #brainsilo] | ||
| [[BrainSilo]] | | [[BrainSilo]] | ||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/codeforportland #codeforportland] | |||
| [http://codeforportland.com/ Code for Portland] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/dorkbotpdx #dorkbotpdx] | | [irc://irc.freenode.net/dorkbotpdx #dorkbotpdx] | ||
| Line 38: | Line 41: | ||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxhackerspace #pdxhackerspace] | | [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxhackerspace #pdxhackerspace] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxpug #pdxnode] | |||
| NodeJS | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxpug #pdxpug] | | [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxpug #pdxpug] | ||
| Line 57: | Line 63: | ||
| [[PdxWebDev]] Web Development | | [[PdxWebDev]] Web Development | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/ | | [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxtech #pdxtech] | ||
| [[PdxTech]] General Tech Chat | | [[PdxTech]] General Tech Chat | ||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxtech #pdxtech-btc] | |||
| [[PdxTech-Btc]] Bitcoin/Cryptocurrency talk | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxtech-music #pdxtech-music] | |||
| [[PdxTech]] scrobbling from the [http://www.last.fm/group/PDXTech last.fm group] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/techcoffee #techcoffee] | | [irc://irc.freenode.net/techcoffee #techcoffee] | ||
| Line 71: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [irc://irc.perl.org/pdx.pm #pdx.pm] | | [irc://irc.perl.org/pdx.pm #pdx.pm] | ||
| | | Perl | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ irc.snoonet.org | |||
! Channel | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.snoonet.org/portland #portland] | |||
| r/Portland reddit | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Internet]] | [[Category:Internet]] | ||
Latest revision as of 17:03, 23 November 2015
IRC Channels populated by mostly Portlanders.
| Channel | Description |
|---|---|
| #brainsilo | BrainSilo |
| #codeforportland | Code for Portland |
| #dorkbotpdx | Dorkbot PDX |
| #drupal-pdx | Drupal |
| #nspdx | Objective-C and Cocoa |
| #orlug | ORegon Linux User Group |
| #pdxbeer | |
| #pdxbots | A channel for IRC/Twitter/other bot developers (and their spam). |
| #pdxdjango | Django web framework |
| #pdxfunc | Functional Programming |
| #pdxhackathon | |
| #pdxhackerspace | |
| #pdxnode | NodeJS |
| #pdxpug | PostgreSQL |
| #pdxpython | Python |
| #pdx.rb | Ruby |
| #pdxscala | Scala |
| #pdx.st | Smalltalk |
| #pdxwebdev | PdxWebDev Web Development |
| #pdxtech | PdxTech General Tech Chat |
| #pdxtech-btc | PdxTech-Btc Bitcoin/Cryptocurrency talk |
| #pdxtech-music | PdxTech scrobbling from the last.fm group |
| #techcoffee | PDX TechCoffee |
| Channel | Description |
|---|---|
| #pdx.pm | Perl |
| Channel | Description |
|---|---|
| #portland | r/Portland reddit |