IrcChannels: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
MarkDilley (talk | contribs) (linking them = please revert if wanted) |
(r/Portland reddit channel) |
||
| (16 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
IRC Channels populated by mostly Portlanders. | IRC Channels populated by mostly Portlanders. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ irc.freenode.net | |||
|- | |||
! Channel !! Description | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/brainsilo #brainsilo] | |||
| [[BrainSilo]] | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/codeforportland #codeforportland] | |||
| [http://codeforportland.com/ Code for Portland] | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/dorkbotpdx #dorkbotpdx] | |||
| [http://dorkbotpdx.org/ Dorkbot PDX] | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/drupal-pdx #drupal-pdx] | |||
| Drupal | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/nspdx #nspdx] | |||
| Objective-C and Cocoa | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/orlug #orlug] | |||
| ORegon Linux User Group | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxbeer #pdxbeer] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxbots #pdxbots] | |||
| A channel for IRC/Twitter/other bot developers (and their spam). | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxdjango #pdxdjango] | |||
| Django web framework | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxfunc #pdxfunc] | |||
| Functional Programming | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxhackathon #pdxhackathon] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxhackerspace #pdxhackerspace] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxpug #pdxnode] | |||
| NodeJS | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxpug #pdxpug] | |||
| PostgreSQL | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxpython #pdxpython] | |||
| Python | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdx.rb #pdx.rb] | |||
| Ruby | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxscala #pdxscala] | |||
| Scala | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdx.st #pdx.st] | |||
| Smalltalk | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxwebdev #pdxwebdev] | |||
| [[PdxWebDev]] Web Development | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxtech #pdxtech] | |||
| [[PdxTech]] General Tech Chat | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxtech #pdxtech-btc] | |||
| [[PdxTech-Btc]] Bitcoin/Cryptocurrency talk | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxtech-music #pdxtech-music] | |||
| [[PdxTech]] scrobbling from the [http://www.last.fm/group/PDXTech last.fm group] | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/techcoffee #techcoffee] | |||
| [http://pdxtechcoffee.org/ PDX TechCoffee] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ irc.perl.org | |||
! Channel | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.perl.org/pdx.pm #pdx.pm] | |||
| Perl | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ irc.snoonet.org | |||
! Channel | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.snoonet.org/portland #portland] | |||
| r/Portland reddit | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Internet]] | |||
Latest revision as of 17:03, 23 November 2015
IRC Channels populated by mostly Portlanders.
| Channel | Description |
|---|---|
| #brainsilo | BrainSilo |
| #codeforportland | Code for Portland |
| #dorkbotpdx | Dorkbot PDX |
| #drupal-pdx | Drupal |
| #nspdx | Objective-C and Cocoa |
| #orlug | ORegon Linux User Group |
| #pdxbeer | |
| #pdxbots | A channel for IRC/Twitter/other bot developers (and their spam). |
| #pdxdjango | Django web framework |
| #pdxfunc | Functional Programming |
| #pdxhackathon | |
| #pdxhackerspace | |
| #pdxnode | NodeJS |
| #pdxpug | PostgreSQL |
| #pdxpython | Python |
| #pdx.rb | Ruby |
| #pdxscala | Scala |
| #pdx.st | Smalltalk |
| #pdxwebdev | PdxWebDev Web Development |
| #pdxtech | PdxTech General Tech Chat |
| #pdxtech-btc | PdxTech-Btc Bitcoin/Cryptocurrency talk |
| #pdxtech-music | PdxTech scrobbling from the last.fm group |
| #techcoffee | PDX TechCoffee |
| Channel | Description |
|---|---|
| #pdx.pm | Perl |
| Channel | Description |
|---|---|
| #portland | r/Portland reddit |