IrcChannels: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(More descriptions and some alphabetizing) |
Timabraldes (talk | contribs) (List of IRC channels is now in a sortable table) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
IRC Channels populated by mostly Portlanders. | IRC Channels populated by mostly Portlanders. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ irc.freenode.net | |||
|- | |||
! Channel !! Description | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/brainsilo #brainsilo] | |||
| [[BrainSilo]] | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/dorkbotpdx #dorkbotpdx] | |||
| [http://dorkbotpdx.org/ Dorkbot PDX] | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/drupal-pdx #drupal-pdx] | |||
| Drupal | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/nspdx #nspdx] | |||
| Objective-C and Cocoa | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/orlug #orlug] | |||
| ORegon Linux User Group | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxbeer #pdxbeer] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxbots #pdxbots] | |||
| A channel for IRC/Twitter/other bot developers (and their spam). | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxdjango #pdxdjango] | |||
| Django web framework | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxfunc #pdxfunc] | |||
| Functional Programming | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxhackathon #pdxhackathon] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxhackerspace #pdxhackerspace] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxpug #pdxpug] | |||
| PostgreSQL | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxpython #pdxpython] | |||
| Python | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdx.rb #pdx.rb] | |||
| Ruby | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxscala #pdxscala] | |||
| Scala | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdx.st #pdx.st] | |||
| Smalltalk | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/pdxwebdev #pdxwebdev] | |||
| [[PdxWebDev]] | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.freenode.net/techcoffee #techcoffee] | |||
| [http://pdxtechcoffee.org/ PDX TechCoffee] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ irc.perl.org | |||
! Channel | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| [irc://irc.perl.org/pdx.pm #pdx.pm] | |||
| Not for the faint of heart. | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 12:41, 31 July 2012
IRC Channels populated by mostly Portlanders.
| Channel | Description |
|---|---|
| #brainsilo | BrainSilo |
| #dorkbotpdx | Dorkbot PDX |
| #drupal-pdx | Drupal |
| #nspdx | Objective-C and Cocoa |
| #orlug | ORegon Linux User Group |
| #pdxbeer | |
| #pdxbots | A channel for IRC/Twitter/other bot developers (and their spam). |
| #pdxdjango | Django web framework |
| #pdxfunc | Functional Programming |
| #pdxhackathon | |
| #pdxhackerspace | |
| #pdxpug | PostgreSQL |
| #pdxpython | Python |
| #pdx.rb | Ruby |
| #pdxscala | Scala |
| #pdx.st | Smalltalk |
| #pdxwebdev | PdxWebDev |
| #techcoffee | PDX TechCoffee |
| Channel | Description |
|---|---|
| #pdx.pm | Not for the faint of heart. |