Simpsons locales: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(+start) |
Khris.soden (talk | contribs) (Added Reverend Lovejoy) |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| Montgomery Burns (miser) | | Montgomery Burns (miser) | ||
| [[Montgomery Park]] | | [[Montgomery Park]] | ||
|- | |||
| Reverend Lovejoy | |||
| [[Northwest Lovejoy Street]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Springfield Gorge | | Springfield Gorge | ||
Latest revision as of 21:59, 27 September 2010
Matt Groening grew up in Portland, and he named several of the Simpsons characters and locations after Portland locales.
| Character or place | Portland locale |
|---|---|
| Diamond Joe Quimby (mayor) | Northwest Quimby Street |
| Ned Flanders (neighbor) | Northwest Flanders Street |
| Kearney (bully) | Northwest Kearney Street |
| Milhouse Van Houten (Bart's friend) | North Van Houten Avenue |
| Montgomery Burns (miser) | Montgomery Park |
| Reverend Lovejoy | Northwest Lovejoy Street |
| Springfield Gorge | Columbia River Gorge |
| Springfield (also chosen because of the ubiquity of towns named Springfield) | Springfield, Oregon |
Source
- Don Hamilton, Matt Groening Map of Portland. The Portland Tribune, July 19, 2002.